Peace Corps Writers Journals of Peace      
 
Schedule of Vigil participants
Click on a name in orange to read the Vigil participant's presentation

Vigil participants — if your name appears here but we do not have your reading, we would love to add it to this wonderful archive of service. Also photos of you at the Vigil, or during ypur PC service are welcome. Please send to John Coyne.

Vigil participants (alphabetically)

About the Journals of Peace

Pamphlet announcing the Journals of Peace

Instructions for vigil participants

Washington Post article 11/22

Washington Post article 11/23

* indicates new entries with the January 2004 issue of those who read between 9:00 and 9:57pm 11/21/88

Monday, November 21, 1988
3:30 pm Karin Schumacher (Philippines 1968–70)
3:33 pm Kirby Jones
3:36 pm Ruth Hirsch (Niger 1976–78)
3:39 pm Mark Hankins
3:42 pm Mary Anne Newell (Malaysia 1965–68)
3:45 pm Carolyn LaDelle Bennett (Sierra Leone 1964–66)
3:48 pm Donald Yates (Philippines 1962–64)
3:51 pm Arnold & Annette Finn (Philippines 1964–66)
3:54 pm Elizabeth Swanson (Sierra Leone 1973–75)
3:57 pm Jami Kirkpatrick
4:00 pm Patricia Fesci
4:03 pm Carolyn Mulford (Ethiopia 1962–64)
4:06 pm Donald Mooers
4:09 pm Michael Abkin
4:12 pm Kitty Danis
4:15 pm Dan Weinhoff
4:18 pm Frances Fries
4:21 pm Jon Jungjohann
4:24 pm Dennis Kaltreider (Colombia 1964–66)
4:27 pm Steven Keenan (Liberia 1963–65)
4:30 pm Eleanor Morgan
4:33 pm Meredith McGehee
4:36 pm Sharon Moree
4:39 pm Martha Dunlop Peterson (Sierra Leone 1982–84)
4:42 pm Jim Radloff (Dominican Republic 1963–65)
4:45 pm George Fredenberg, III (Ethiopia 1962–64) (read by his wife, Joanne Fredenberg)
4:48 pm Mary Jane Manning (Lesotho 1976–78)
4:51 pm Maury Sterns (Venezuelz 1962–64)
4:54 pm Raymond Bud Keith (Panama 1965–67)
4:57 pm John Habiger
5:00 pm Letitia (Lettie) Morse Lladoc (Philippines 1964–66)
5:03 pm Donna M. Anderson
5:06 pm Robert Scott Heavner (Sierra Leone 1969–71)
5:09 pm Mary Lou Jackson Malave
5:12 pm James H. McAuley (Honduras 1962–64)
5:15 pm Bonnie Cow
5:18 pm John Guerre
5:21 pm Jill Diskan (Turkey 1964–66)
5:24 pm James Morris
5:27 pm Betty Hite Graff (Ethiopia 1963–65)
5:30 pm Neil G. Kotler (Ethiopia 1964–66)
5:33 pm Meredith Schroeder Green (Ecuador 1967–69)
5:36 pm Jay J. Levy & Sharon Levy (Brazil 1966–68)
5:42 pm
5:45 pm Jennifer Keller (Costa Rica 1985–87)
5:48 pm Jean Schillaci
5:51 pm Judith Kelly (Peru 1968–70)
5:54 pm Paula M. Hirschoff (Kenya 1968–70)
5:57 pm Dan Close (Ethiopia 1966–68)
6:00 pm Robert Warren Hugins (Nepal 1984–86)
6:03 pm Morton E. Braunstein (Philippines 1966–68)
6:06 pm Wendy Bronson (Thailand 1985–87)
6:09 pm George B Breznay (Ethiopia 1966–68)
6:12 pm Jackie (McKee) Day (Turkey 1965–67)
6:15 pm Patrick H. Hare (Honduras 1966–69)
6:18 pm Helen Hildebrand (Tunisia 1966–68, Senegal 1973–75)
6:21 pm Kenneth Skach (Nepal 1984–86)
6:24 pm Christine Snyder
6:27 pm Sandra M. Greenberg (Kenya 1966–68)
6:30 pm Melissa Chestnut-Tangerman (Kenya 1982–85)
6:33 pm Dwight Wilson
6:36 pm Kathy Beckman
6:39 pm Virginia Foley
6:42 pm Larry Foley
6:45 pm Karen Joan Keefer (Nigeria 1966–68)
6:48 pm Nedra Hartzell
6:51 pm Reuben Snipper (El Salvador 1967–69)
6:54 pm Myrna J. Aavedal (Chile 1967–68)
6:57 pm Stephen Pakulski
7:00 pm Mike Tidwell
7:03 pm Marsha L. Allen (Senegal 1984–86)
7:06 pm Joseph Fortier
7:09 pm Dianna Stern (Senegal 1963–65) (nee Paviso)
7:12 pm Dr. Robert E. Soles
7:15 pm Patricia I. Eimerl (Ethiopia 1967–69)
7:18 pm Gary Russell (Ecuador 1978–81)
7:21 pm Mary Lou Weathers (Benin 1980–83)
7:24 pm
7:27 pm Marilyn L. Charles (Morocco 1962–64)
7:30 pm Beth Oprisch (Sierra Leone 1984–86)
7:33 pm Bob Bookman (Dominican Republic 1967–69)
7:36 pm John Schley
7:39 pm – 7:42 pm
7:45 pm Barbara Ferris
7:48 – 7:57 pm
8:00 pm Sally Collier (Ethiopia 1962–64)
8:03 pm Robert Kenison (Colombia 1963–65)
8:06 pm
8:09 pm William D. Valentine (Philippines 1968-70)
8:12 pm
8:15 pm E. Timothy Carroll
8:18 pm Linda Voss
8:21 pm Nancy Amidei
8:24 pm – 8:54 pm
8:57 pm Joe Hartlaub
9:00 pm Jonathan Kwitney
9:03 pm Kathy Crosson
9:06 pm Diane Bendahmore
9:09 pm – 9:18 pm
9:21 pm * Pamela Kosswig Juhl (Malaysia 1966–69)
9:24 pm * Lynn Ralph Juhl (Malaysia 1966–69)
9:27 pm Lauren Spiro
9:30 pm * Burl Wagenheim (Paraguay 1973–76)
9:33 pm – 9:57 pm
Note: Additional readings will be added to this listing with each issue of Peace Corps Writers.

Home | Back Issues | Resources | Archives | Site Index | Search | About us | To contact us

Bibliography of Peace Corps Writers | PC writers by country of service

E-mail the webmaster@peacecorpswriters.org with comments
or to be added to the new-issue notice list.
Copyright © 2008 PeaceCorpsWriters.org, (formerly RPCV Writers & Readers)
All rights reserved.